Skip to main content

High School at Moorpark College

Moorpark Unified School District

  • Make changes to the header and footer on the "Edit Header and Footer" tab on the left.

    Contact
     

    Admin & Staff
    Christopher J. Fennell Ed.D.

    Principal

     

    Dyan McIntosh

    Counselor

     

    Mariana Gaeta

    Staff Secretary

     

    Faculty 

    Brian Friefeld

    English

     

    Jessica Hendrix-Sandoval

    History/Social Science

     

    Eric Hoobs

    History/Social Science

     

    Melissa Pistone

    English

     

    Bryan Sudberry

    Physical Education

     

    Kari Treese

    Mathematics

     

     

    Welcome to HS@MC!

    The High School At Moorpark College is a Middle College (HS@MC) dual enrollment program in which students take English and Social Studies classes at the high school level and Math, Science, Foreign Language and other electives at Moorpark College to fulfill the requirements for graduation and the Associates Degree. 
     
    HS@MC is dedicated to assisting students with reaching their full potential and getting a head start on their future.
     
    The expectation is that students representing HS@MC will perform academically and behave like college students.

     

    HS@MC is not a charter school or a credit recovery program, and does not graduate students early.

     

    CALENDAR 2020-2021

     

    HSMC Updates 20200921

    HSMC Updates 20200914

    HSMC Updates 20200908

    HSMC Updates 20200831

    HSMC Updates 20200821

    HSMC Updates 20200814

    Welcome Back Letter 20200803

     

    The HSMC Campus is Physically Closed due to COVID19

     

    All High School and College Courses are Online/Distance Learning Until Further Notice

     

    Freshman Course Schedule Fall 2020

    Sophomore Course Schedule Fall 2020

    Junior Course Schedule Fall 2020

    Senior Course Schedule Fall 2020

     

    All students are using one-to-one Chromebook devices provided by MUSD

     

    If the campus reopens physically, we will return using a "blended" schedule.  Please see link below for details regarding our current draft plans for a future blended reopening:

    BLENDED COURSE DETAILS

     

    California prohibited schools from reopening with in-person teaching and learning for those counties on the state’s monitoring lists, which includes Ventura County, until said counties have fourteen (14) days of a declining number of COVID-19 cases, as well as meet other safety criteria as required by the California Department of Public Health. 

     

    Moorpark Unified is going to open school with remote/distance learning only and set a target date to begin in-person learning on Tuesday, September 8, 2020, provided Ventura County meets the state’s in-person criteria.

     

    All teachers will provide daily live interaction to allow for instruction, answering questions, and connecting students to their classmates

     

    Attendance is required and will be taken daily

     

    Assignments will be graded and feedback will be provided

     

    Assessments will be given

     

    Canvas will be the singular Learning Management System used by all teachers and students to provide uniform access to homework, tests, lessons and other important communications

     

     

    https://www.vcccd.edu/news/vcccd-alerts

    https://www.mrpk.org/advisory

    SCHOOL CALENDAR

    2020-2021

     

    The HSMC Campus is Physically Closed due to COVID19

     

    APPLICATIONS FOR FALL 2020 ARE NOW CLOSED

     

     

    ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR SPRING 2021 TRANSFERS BEGINNING OCTOBER 2020

     

     

    Please email application questions to mgaeta@mrpk.org

     

    Application forms are below for review

    ___________________________

    LCAP Student Survey

    High School at Moorpark College SARC

    HS@MC's 2019-2020 School Accountability Report Card (SARC) is now available online! Please click the links below to access this document.

    SARC- English

    SARC- Spanish